Azerbaijan eyes to start exporting drinks to South Africa
Business Materials 2 May 2019 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
AzGranata LLC, Azerbaijani producer of juices and alcoholic beverages, plans to supply its products to South Africa, the company’s Deputy Director Vugar Mikayilov said, Trend reports.
The supply of products may start approximately in a month and a half, he added.
“We are supplying our products to Germany, the Czech Republic, Poland, Ukraine, Russia and all three Baltic countries,” he noted. “In the near future ,we intend to arrange the supply of the goods to Belarus. In a month and a half, we plan to start exports to the South African Republic."
He informed that AzGranata exports vodka to Russia and the most prestigious restaurants in Moscow buy the company's products. "Our vodka 'White city' is sold in Moscow. We also receive offers from Germany. The main demand is for two brands of vodka, namely 'Serkerde' and 'Caspian Sea'. The demand for narsharab (pomegranate sauce) is also high,” Vugar Mikayilov said.
He announced that AzGranata LLC plans to start exporting fundamentally new products.
“We were the first in Azerbaijan to establish the production of non-alcoholic wine,” he said. “Great interest is shown for this product in the domestic market and abroad. In order to study the market demand, the company sent a small cargo of non-alcoholic wine to the US, and we plan to establish permanent exports, if the product finds interested buyers. In May, the Days of Azerbaijan’s wines will be held in Japan, where the wines of our company will be also shown. We hope that we will be able to establish exports to Japan. We also continue to work in the Chinese market.”