Spanish company Roca to set up production of sanitary ware in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 3 May 2019 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
Spanish company Roca Group intends to set up production of sanitary ware and ceramic tiles under the Roca brand in the Tashkent region of Uzbekistan with a subsequent expansion of production to other regions of the country, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Alisher Abdualiev and the head of the production department of Roca Group Francisco Luis Villa Corripio discussed the prospects for the implementation of the project for the production of sanitary ware, and ceramic tiles and other products in the Tashkent region.
Moreover, the foreign side was informed about the ongoing reforms in the area of ​​improving the investment climate in the country and the existing opportunities for building materials in Uzbekistan, as well as in neighboring countries, particularly in Afghanistan.