Total capital of Azerbaijan’s Financial Monitoring Service exceeds 3M manats
Business Materials 3 May 2019 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
The total capital of Azerbaijan’s Financial Monitoring Service amounted to 3.03 million manats in 2018, Trend reports with reference to the Service’s financial report audited by RSM Azerbaijan.
In the service’s capital structure, the authorized capital is 10,000 manats, according to the report.
Total assets of the service amounted to 3.2 million manats. In the structure of assets, fixed assets in the form of buildings and equipment, as well as intangible assets totaled 3.02 million manats. Cash of the structure amounted to 170,800 manats, of which the funds of the state structure used for operating activities during the reporting period amounted to 160,800 manats.
General obligations of this state organization amounted to 157,600 manats. In the structure of liabilities, deferred income amounted to 148,300 manats. Other financial liabilities amounted to 9,300 manats.
Service revenues over the past year amounted to 151,700 manats.
The total amount of funds allocated by the state amounted to 151,700 manats. Total expenses for salaries and other payments to employees, as well as payments to the State Social Protection Fund of Azerbaijan amounted to 114,300 manats.
In 2018, the Financial Monitoring Service of Azerbaijan received 552,297 requests on suspicious and current operations.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the establishment of the Financial Monitoring Service in 2018.
The purpose of the service is unified regulation and control in the field of preventing the legalization of funds and other property obtained by criminal means, as well as the financing of terrorism. The service is financed from the state budget.