EU Ambassador talks about Aviation Agreement with Azerbaijan
Business Materials 4 May 2019 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
By Sara Israfilbayova, Aysham Rustamova – Trend:
In order to expand cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU in the field of transportation, a relevant aviation agreement should be signed in the nearest future, the EU ambassador to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas told Trend.
"The aviation agreement is an integral part of the regional transport hub project, which is the next major project of Azerbaijan. This project is equally beneficial for both the EU and Azerbaijan," Jankauskas said. He added that a high-level dialogue on transportation with Azerbaijan began this year. “We have various infrastructure projects,” he noted.
Jankauskas also pointed out that negotiations are underway on a new agreement on strategic partnership between the EU and Azerbaijan. "We had a series of video conferences after the last round of negotiations on trade issues. The work is underway. Everything possible must be done to ensure that the text is signed as soon as possible," said the EU ambassador.
In November 201, the European Council issued a mandate to the European Commission and the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy to conduct negotiations regarding a comprehensive agreement with Azerbaijan on behalf of the EU and its member states.
The new agreement should replace the 1996 partnership and cooperation agreement and should better take into account the objectives shared by the EU and Azerbaijan and the challenges facing them today. It will follow the principles endorsed in the 2015 review of the European Neighborhood Policy and offer a renewed basis for political dialogue and mutually beneficial cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan.
Currently, bilateral relations between the EU and Azerbaijan are regulated on the basis of an agreement on partnership and cooperation that was signed in 1996 and entered into force in 1999. The new agreement envisages the compliance of Azerbaijan’s legislation and policies with the EU’s most important international trade norms and standards, which should facilitate access of Azerbaijani goods to the EU markets.