Demand for electric cars grows in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 8 May 2019 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
In recent years, the demand for electric cars in Azerbaijan has begun to grow, Ali Abdullayev, marketing manager at Ekomobil company, told Trend on May 8.
He said that using electric cars in the city is very effective, but a number of problems hinder mass distribution of these types of transport in Azerbaijan.
“If we had more filling stations for electric cars, more significant progress could be achieved in this area,” he noted. “At present, there are very few such filling stations in Azerbaijan. Despite this, there is an increase in demand for electric cars, and this is related to affordable prices for such cars. The cost of electric cars imported, for example, from China, can reach $18,000-$25,000.”
Abdullayev noted that there is a need for increasing public awareness in this direction. “It is necessary to inform people about the possibilities and advantages of electric cars,” he said. “There is no need change oil or filters, therefore, these cars are more profitable.”
In 2018, a total of 101 electric and hybrid cars were imported into Azerbaijan, according to Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee. Among them, 66 cars work only on electric motors.
Electric and hybrid cars account for 0.35 percent of all vehicles imported into Azerbaijan.