Chinese company to build cement plant in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 13 May 2019 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Chinese company Anhui Conch Cement Co LTD will build a cement plant in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The capacity of the plant in the Kitab district of the Kashkadarya region will be 1.2 million tons of Portland cement per year.
The plant will use the raw material base (limestone, loess rocks) in the Kitab district for the production of Portland cement.
As part of the investment project, Anhui Conch Cement Co LTD established a Qarshi Conch Cement limited liability company.
Investor attracted $150.5 million for the supply of materials, vehicles, spare parts, tools, software, technical and project documentation, as well as work on the necessary external infrastructure.
As part of an investment project, Uzbek government allowed LLC Qarshi Conch Cement, on an exceptional basis, to carry out construction and installation work with the parallel development of design and estimate documentation for the period up to September 1, 2020.