KazTransCom, TransTelekom leaving TASIM project
Business Materials 13 May 2019 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
KazTransCom and TransTelekom are leaving the TASIM project (Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway), which is being discussed since 2008, Trend reports via KazTransCom press office.
“The reason for leaving is the long process of the agreement signing by member parties, which prolongs the time of the project realization and affects the achievement efficiency of the strategic goals set by Nursultan Nazarbayev, the first President of Kazakhstan," the report said.
“In the end of 2018 companies KazTransCom and TransTelekom developed an alternative way of solving the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway as a result of which an agreement with Azerbaijani company called AzerTelecom was signed,” reads the message.
Thus, in 2018 a memorandum on cooperation on the construction of Trans-Caspian fiber-optic communication line to create Europe-Asia telecommunication corridor was signed. Furthermore, in the beginning of 2019 Transtelecom, KazTransCom and АzerTelecom signed a joint agreement on Trans-Caspian Highway construction.
On March 19, 2019 intergovernmental agreement between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan called “On organization of assistance on joint construction, possession and joint use organization of the fiber-optic communication lines on the floor of the Caspian sea on the Kazakhstan – Azerbaijan route by telecom operators of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan” was signed.
The project includes the construction of 380-400 km long Trans-Caspian Highway. The construction is estimated to be finished in 2022.