French Vinci Energies eyes to take part in building bridges, hotels in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 16 May 2019 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
French construction company Vinci announced its intention to participate in the construction of bridges and hotels in the Uzbek capital Tashkent, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Tashkent administration.
The delegation of the Uzbek-French business council MEDEF International discussed this topic with the mayor of Tashkent during the meeting.
In general, the meeting discussed options for cooperation with more than 30 French companies. So, Suez, Sade and BRL Ingenierie companies presented technological solutions for drinking, waste and irrigation water supply.
Proposals for the introduction of information technology and the supply of transport communications, building materials and food were made as well.
Vinci was founded in 1899 under the name Société Générale d’Entreprises S.A. In 2000, the company name was changed to Vinci.
Vinci is a leading player in concessions and construction, operating in some 100 countries.
Vinci’s Concessions business designs, finances, builds and operates transport infrastructure and public amenities under public-private partnership arrangements.