Uzbek Andijan region to implement 908 projects worth almost $3B
Business Materials 17 May 2019 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
In the Andijan region of Uzbekistan, an investment program has been developed, consisting of 908 projects worth $2.96 billion, to be implemented in 2019-2020, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
In particular, last year the volume of the gross regional product of the region grew by 12 percent, the volume of investments - by 19 percent. Growth was recorded in the first quarter of this year.
It was noted that there are still many opportunities in the region, its economy remains non-diversified.
Thus, 80 percent of the region’s industry falls to the Asaka district and the city of Andijan. Most of the economically active population is unemployed; the volume of services provided per capita is insufficient.
These projects envisage the development of foreign direct investment in the amount of $1.7 billion and the creation of over 35,000 jobs.
The President noted that the growing population of the region requires the expansion of housing construction and the creation of even more jobs, the organization of additional social and municipal services.