Uzbekistan to cancel customs privileges for cement importers
Business Materials 17 May 2019 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
From October 1, 2019, Uzbekistan excludes cement from the list of products for import of which a privilege on customs payments is granted, Trend reports with reference to Norma.uz.
Only cement clinker will remain the privilege for this position.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan, by President’s decree, until January 1, 2020, extended customs privileges to importers of four types of building materials. This list includes cement (also cement clinker), asbestos, building glass, timber and lumber.
As follows from the document, since November 1, 2018, a procedure has been established in the country, according to which imported highly liquid products, raw materials and materials can be sold without restriction on the domestic market, including exchange trades, at the discretion of their owners.
State Statistics Committee notes that over the four months of 2019, the country has significantly increased cement production. During this period, 2,774 million tons of binder material were produced with an increase of 14.9 percent (2,415 million tons in the four months of 2018).
Built in 1978, the Navoi plant - Kizilkumcement - is considered as the giant in the cement market of Uzbekistan. It has a capacity to produce over 3 million tons of cement per year in an economical dry process.
Cement, according to the Uzstroymaterials association, holds a significant share (76 percent) in the total volume of the building materials industry of Uzbekistan.