Corporate deposits to banks of Kazakhstan decrease
Business Materials 20 May 2019 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Since the beginning of 2019 the volume of corporate deposits to the banks of Kazakhstan has decreased by two percent, Trend reports via Ranking.kz
In the 1Q2019 the volume of legal persons deposits in Kazakh banks amounted to 8.11 trillion tenge, which is three percent less than in the same period of last year.
The percentage of business deposits in the total volume of second tier bank deposits has decreased to 48.7 percent in April, compared to 50.8 percent of the same period of last year and to 72.9 percent of the same period of 2010.
Out of the banks with the maximum volume of corporate contributions only five second-tier banks displayed the portfolio increase for the period the beginning of the year-end of 1Q2019. The indicators of one bank practically did not change.
Six second-tier banks are universal, meaning that they work both with business and retail. All these banks are among the largest banks of Kazakhstan and are leaders by natural persons’ deposits. Another four second tier banks are mainly or fully oriented at corporate customers.
Among the major universal banks only two of them have displayed the increase of the indicators. The absolute leader is Eurasian Bank. Since the beginning of the year the corporate deposits of the bank have increased by 60 billion tenge (+17.2 percent) and amount to 408.9 billion tenge. The legal persons deposits account for 51.2 percent of the total deposit portfolio of the Eurasian Bank.
Furthermore, the increase of the Sberbank indicators by 36.1 billion tenge (+5.5 percent) is also observed and they now account to 695.1 billion tenge. The corporate deposits of the bank amount to 50.4 percent of all deposits.
The portfolio of the legal persons deposits of the ForteBank almost did not change since the beginning of the year.
Out of the bank oriented on working with businesses the increase is displayed by Bank of China Kazakhstan, Altyn Bank and First Heartland Bank. Only Citibank Kazakhstan has displayed the decrease of indicators (-33.2 billion tenge, -6.2 percent).
(1USD = 378.93 tenge on May 20)