Chilean company to test granulated fertilizers in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 23 May 2019 09:54 (UTC +04:00)
Chile’s SQM company, engaged in the production of various types of granular fertilizers, plans to sell its products in the local market of Azerbaijan, the company representative told Trend.
According to the source, the company intends to send its specialists to Azerbaijan to conduct preliminary tests on fertilizers.
"In September of this year, company experts will test the company’s products at a ratio of 50 kilograms of fertilizers per 1 hectare of area. The tests will be held in the Sabirabad district with the participation of local farmers. The company mainly offers potassium fertilizers that are used in protein synthesis and fertilizers containing large percentage of nitrogen. Fertilizers are intended to increase the amount of yield and product quality," the company representative stated.
It was also noted that the company plans to increase the concentration of nitrogen in the fertilizers and expects to start selling its products to potential customers in Azerbaijan depending on the results of testing.