Uzbek Commodity Exchange establishes business ties with Chicago Mercantile Exchange
Business Materials 23 May 2019 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Uzbek Commodity Exchange (UZEX) took part in the 22nd annual conference of the Association of Futures Markets (AFM), which was held in Chicago (USA), Trend reports with reference to UZEX.
The main purpose of the visit was to present the Uzbek Stock Exchange to the members of AFM, establish business ties with leading foreign stock exchanges, and discuss issues of developing cooperation in the field of futures trading.
Representatives of over 50 global commodity and futures exchanges, clearing houses, brokerage firms, commercial organizations and leading investment companies from more than 20 countries attended the conference.
Noteworthy, earlier in February 2019, UZEX became a full member of AFM.
During the event, an introductory meeting of Farohidina Ibrahimov, Chairman of the Board of UZEX, with Terrence A. Duffy, Chairman and CEO of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME Group), was held. The parties agreed to exchange information on the futures trading. In addition, issues of mutual interest were identified and preliminary agreements were reached on attracting professional experts and derivatives market consultants.
The Association of Futures Markets is an international non-profit organization that unites exchanges, clearing and other organizations of different countries. The association was established in 1998 in Buenos Aires (Argentina).
The main goal of the Association is to support the creation of new derivatives and related markets and organize international conferences in order to facilitate communications between members and strengthen their relations.