Uzbekistan, Russia establish joint agrocluster
Business Materials 27 May 2019 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
As part of the Expo-Contract Foods & Goods 2019 Exhibition held in Tashkent on 22-24 May 2019, the Russian federal retail chains presented the Moskovsky agricultural cluster from the Fergana region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The main objective of the agrocluster is to create a complete chain of export process of agricultural products from farmers of the Fergana Valley to the Russian consumer.
The opening of subsidiaries of federal Russian trade networks in the structure of the agrocluster will make it possible to minimize the path of agricultural products from the Fergana Valley to trading platforms in Russia.
Today, products grown by Fergana farmers and gardeners are supplied to such Russain retail chains as “Crossroads”, “Lenta”, “Monetka”, “Magnit”, and “Pyaterochka”.
For Fergana farmers, this cooperation provides direct access to orders from Russian trade networks, which means financial and production stability, the creation of additional jobs, and the availability of new biotechnologies through the In Vitro laboratory.
In addition, residents of agrocluster enjoy tax preferences.