Timing of laying road infrastructure in Ukraine by Azerbaijani company revealed
Business Materials 29 May 2019 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of the Kyiv-Chernihiv-Novy Yarlovich highway in Ukraine with a total length of 81 kilometers, being implemented by the Azerbaijani construction company AzVIRT, will start in July this year, a source in the company told Trend.
All earthwork will be completed during June, and after that, laying the road infrastructure will start, according to the source.
“This is a costly project, worth 117 million euros, which is one of the biggest projects of the company outside Azerbaijan,’ the source noted.
The Azerbaijani construction company is involved in several road projects abroad.
AzVirt company is one of the well-known road construction contractors in Azerbaijan and is engaged in the construction of roads, runways, airports.
Besides the construction and design of roads and big facilities, the company is engaged in the production of building materials, including asphalt concrete mixtures, activated mineral powder.