Uzbekistan to increase cement production by over 200%
Business Materials 31 May 2019 13:38 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan intends to bring cement production, including high-quality and special types based on energy-saving technologies, to more than 20.2 million tons by 2026, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The expected increase will be 223 percent. In 2018, the country produced just over 9 million tons of knitting building material.
Official statistics recorded that since the beginning of 2019, Uzbekistan has almost 1.5 times increased imports of cement.
In January-April of the current year, a knitting building material of $52.6 million was imported to the country with a 47-percent increase over the corresponding period of 2018. Cement accounts for 13 percent of the import structure of building materials in the country, reads the message.
In the current year, in parallel with the growth of imports of knitting building materials, the country's own cement production increased to 2,774 million tons with a growth of 14.9 percent compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
Uzbekistan is actively expanding the number of cement producers. Another two key players will soon be added to the cement market of Uzbekistan which now include: JSC Kyzylkumcement, Almalyk MMC, Ahangarancement, Bekabadcement and Kuvasaycement.
In particular, since last autumn, the construction of a new cement plant with a capacity of 2.4 million products per year and a project cost of $420 million began in the Kattakurgan district of the Samarkand region with the participation of investors from China - Gansu Hengya Cement Co LTD.
Another Chinese company, Huaxin Cement, will build a new cement plant in Zafarabad district of Jizzakh region with a total value of $150 million and a capacity of 1.2 million tons of products per year.
The project is implemented by a foreign enterprise in the form of a limited liability company Huaxin Cement Jizzakh.