AZAL to cancel purchase of Boeing 737 MAX-8 aircraft
Business Materials 3 June 2019 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) informed Boeing Company of its intention to cancel the contract for the purchase of Boeing 737 MAX-8 aircraft, the company told Trend.
The company noted that a notice of withdrawal from the contract was sent to Boeing.
AZAL stressed that other contracts concluded with Boeing Corporation are in force, adding that negotiations for concluding new contracts are underway.
AZAL did not provide further details, but according to some data, it may be possible to replace 737 with other models.
All Boeing 737 MAX-8 airplanes, acquired by many airline companies around the world, were forced to be suspended from flying after two tragic incidents linked to them. Ethiopian Airlines' Boeing 737 MAX 8 crashed in Ethiopia on March 10 of this year, killing 157 people. Also, a plane of a similar Lion Air model crashed in Indonesia on October 29, 2018, killing 189 people.
In April, Azerbaijan’s Silk Way Airlines and Boeing Company signed a contract for the purchase of Boeing-737 MAX passenger aircraft. The total amount of the agreement made up about $1 billion. Deliveries were to begin as early as this year.