Azerbaijani sweets manufacturer eyes to export products to new market
Business Materials 7 June 2019 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani confectionery manufacturer Orelay is considering the possibility of exporting its products to a new market, a source in the company told Trend.
According to the source, the company eyes to supply its confectionery to Iraq.
"We have already received the proposals related to the export of our products and we are currently exploring this market,” the source said. “We are holding the talks with our partners in Iraq.”
“We intend to supply 250-300 tons of products to Iraq till late 2019 to better explore the demand in this market,” the source said. “At the same time, we will see how fast it will be possible to sell our confectionery products."
The source stressed that since early 2019, the company has exported four tons of confectionery products to neighboring Georgia.
"This is the main market to which our products are supplied,” the company said. “We exported our products to Georgia several times in 2018. We intend to supply at least two more batches till late 2019. In parallel, we eye to expand production and diversify the range of sweets in 2020."
Orelay company’s products have a certificate of conformity issued by the Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
The German, Turkish and Austrian equipment is used in the company.