Czech company may start production of tractors in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 21 June 2019 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
The plant of the Czech company Zetor in Poland is considering a project to localize the production of tractors in the Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Zetor produces agricultural tractors and tractor components.
A delegation from Uzbekistan visited the Podlaskie Voivodeship in Poland. The visit was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Warsaw together with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Poland. The purpose of the visit was to discuss the development of investment cooperation in the agricultural sector and agricultural engineering.
In particular, the projects under consideration envisage the creation of capacities for the production of components, the construction of silos and granaries in Uzbek regions using modern technologies, as well as the development of animal husbandry and the training of specialists in this field.
During the visit, meetings were held with the leadership of the Polish Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and Contractus company, alongside visits to a branch of the Zetor plant in Poland, Samash (components for tractors) and Metalfarh (mounted mechanisms) enterprises.
The delegation also visited livestock bases in the suburb of Belostok, met with the management of the milk processing plant Mlecpol, which is an experienced cattle breeding farm for training farmers and a chicken farm for the production of turkeys.
At present, Poland is a major supplier of breeding cattle to Uzbekistan. In just five months of 2019, more than 3,000 heads of cattle arrived to the country from Poland.
Following the visit, a protocol of intent on cooperation between the Jizzakh region and the Podlaskie Voivodeship was signed.