Kazakh Air Astana’s subsidiary may open branch in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 25 June 2019 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
A subsidiary of the Kazakh Air Astana, the low-cost airline FlyArystan can open a branch in Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
First Deputy Transport Minister of Uzbekistan Ilhom Mahkamov stated during a press conference in Tashkent that talks will be held today at the Ministry of Transport with Peter Foster, President and Chief Executive Officer of Kazakhstan Air Astana.
He noted that this meeting would be not only on the opening of a branch of the FlyArystan low-cost airline, but also on increasing the frequency of flights between Tashkent, Almaty and Astana.
“It’s too early to say that FlyArystan will provide its services as a low-cost airline in Uzbekistan. We’ll have to weight in on everything. We have to consider all things with FlyArystan and then we’ll decide. We need to look at this issue from all sides," he said.
Earlier, Foster said that FlyArystan plans to enter Uzbekistan at the end of this or early next year. Kazakh airline is not going to be limited to international flights.
At the first stage, FlyArystan will develop internal routes. It will connect such Uzbek cities as Fergana, Tashkent, Nukus, Navoi, Urgench, Bukhara and Karshi. There is huge potential for transportation.