Uzbekistan Airways transports record number of passengers
Business Materials 27 June 2019 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
In 2018 the passenger traffic of Uzbekistan Airways showed the record results, Trend reports with reference to the airways.
The carrier’s services were used by 3.2 million passengers, which is 17 percent more than a year earlier, when 2.7 million passengers were transported.
More than half of the passengers, namely 1.91 million people, used the services of the IAL and chose the destination of non-CIS countries. About 1.48 million passengers accounted for flights to the CIS countries, 606,000 people used the services of domestic flights.
A quarter of the airline's passenger traffic in 2018 was made up of citizens of foreign countries - mainly from the CIS countries. The main passenger traffic markets for Uzbekistan Airways are Russia, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, Kazakhstan, and South Korea.
Despite the record numbers of passenger traffic, the national airline of Uzbekistan drew attention to the liberalization of the foreign exchange market, which led to an increase of 18 percent in the number of foreign air carriers operating flights to/from the cities of the country.
Currently, there are 20 airlines operating flights (there were 13 of them in the period 2016-2017).
The airline plans to further increase passenger traffic, including through the expansion of the fleet. Last year, Uzbekistan Airways fleet replenished the Airbus A320, as well as two Boeing 757s.
In 2019, the company launched the fourth long-haul Boeing 787-8, as well as two Airbus A320neo aircraft.