Iran's imports via customs of its Bazerghan district significantly up
Business Materials 4 July 2019 09:31 (UTC +04:00)
In the first three months of the current Iranian year (started March 21,2019), Iran's imports of goods through the borders of its Bazerghan district in West Azerbaijan province increased by 69 percent in terms of value compared to the same period of the last Iranian year, head of Bazerghan Customs Administration Sadeg Namdar said, Trend reports via IRNA.
During the reported period, various industrial equipment, medium-density fibreboard, bananas, dye, fabrics, spare parts and other goods were imported for $173.4 million, Namdar said.
Meanwhile, the imports increased by 73 percent in terms of weight, he added.
Goods were imported from Turkey, Georgia, China, Ecuador, India, Tanzania, Germany, France, Italy, Romania, Spain, Bulgaria and Spain, he said.
Iran's West Azerbaijan province shares 960 kilometers of borderline with Turkey and Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.