Uzbekistan to buy 12 transport, combat helicopters from Russia
Business Materials 8 July 2019 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
Russia will deliver 12 transport and combat helicopters Mi-35M to Uzbekistan in two years, Trend reports citing RIA Novosti.
Four Mi-35M helicopters will be delivered in the fourth quarter of 2019, and eight helicopters in 2020.
As Russian Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation explained, the delivery of a batch of Mi-35M helicopters and property to them is implemented as part of the state export credit issued to the Government of Uzbekistan in 2017.
The signing of the contract for the supply of helicopters was reported in 2018.
The transport and combat helicopter Mi-35M is designed to destroy armored vehicles and fire support units of the ground forces. It is equipped with modern precision weapons and is able to perform combat missions around the clock in various weather conditions.
One of the most important features of the Mi-35M is the ability to transport people and military equipment inside the cargo compartment.
The Uzbek side is also interested in acquiring the track radar complex 12A6 Sopka-2; a maintenance workshop for the Pechora-2M air defense missile system and a number of radar stations and communication systems for various purposes.
In addition, Uzbekistan informed Russia about plans to purchase multi-purpose Su-30SM fighter jets and BTR-82A armored personnel carriers.