Export of vegetables from Georgia increases
Business Materials 22 July 2019 09:11 (UTC +04:00)
In January-May 2019, Georgia exported vegetables in the amount of $7,477,600, Trend reports with reference to National Statistics Office of Georgia.
During the reporting period in 2018, vegetable exports from Georgia amounted to $7,332,300.
In first five months of 2019, tomato exports from Georgia amounted to $1,335,000. The export of potatoes amounted to $702,600. Cucumber exports from Georgia amounted to $670,700. The value of exported of onion, leek, and garlic reached $390,700.
In May 2019, prices in the category of vegetables increased by 8.1 percent compared to the April 2019. On an annual basis, prices in this group experienced a significant 33.7 percent increase. The annual prices increased mostly for potatoes (67percent), onion (64 percent), cabbage (60 percent), cucumber (57 percent), and pepper (56 percent).
According to trade statistics, the import value and quantity of potatoes during January-May 2019 decreased on an annual basis. In January-May 2019, the quantity of imported potatoes decreased by 47 percent, from 15.9 thousand tons to 8.3 thousand tons.
Meanwhile, the domestic production of potatoes in 2018 increased by 32 percent, from 180.1 thousand tons to 237.5 thousand tons compared to 2017.
(1 USD = 2,87 GEL on July 22)