Belarusian concern increases supply to Uzbek market
Business Materials 9 August 2019 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
In first half of 2019, Belarusian concern Bellesbumprom significantly increased export of its products to Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the enterprise.
The concern's organizations exported products to Uzbekistan for $3.9 million, which is 48.6 percent more than in the same period last year.
Its exports to Uzbekistan amounted to $3.8 million for the whole of 2018. Deliveries to this country began to grow in the second half of 2018 and have continued to grow this year.
As Bellesbumprom reports, it exports particle- and fiberboards, wood chemistry products to Uzbekistan, but the largest share in commodity exports is newsprint and cardboard. The main supplier of this type of product is state unitary enterprise “Newsprint Plant” (Shklov town) of the concern. The Shklov enterprise did not previously deliver newsprint to Uzbekistan, and this is a new and promising market for the plant.
Today, enterprises of Bellesbumprom continue to work on increasing the supply of products to the Uzbek market.
Bellesbumprom concern has about 50 organizations of various patterns of ownership, which are consolidated as one of the largest consumers and processors of wood and waste paper in the country.
The concern carries out its activities in cooperation with government bodies, local government and self-government bodies, and other organizations. It is involved management, coordination of activities and representation of interests of the concern's participants in the field of forestry, woodworking and pulp and paper industry.