Price of grapes in Georgia expected to be lower
Business Materials 15 August 2019 12:06 (UTC +04:00)
The price of grapes in Georgia is expected to be lower this year compared to 2018 due to reserves of private companies, said the head of the National Wine Agency of Georgia Levan Mehuzla, Trend reports referring to bizzone.info.
Georgia expects almost the same amount of grape harvest this year as last year. It will be up to 200,000-250,000 tons, the exact amount of harvest will be determined in a few weeks,” said Mehuzla.
According to him, due to last year’s record harvest of private companies of Georgia, sufficient reserves have accumulated, and it is expected that demand in the free market, in any case, for white grapes will be lower.
The Georgian government this year will allocate $20 million in support of Rtveli - an ancient festival of harvesting grapes in Georgia. This amount will be spent both in the Kakheti region and Racha-Lechkhumi for the purchase, processing, warehousing, and storage of grapes left on the market after the purchase of private companies.