Russia to supply more electric locomotives to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 20 August 2019 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug 20
Locomotive fleet of Uzbekistan Railways will be replenished with five modern Russian electric locomotives 3ES5K (Ermak), Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Three locomotives of this modification will be delivered before the end of this year, and two more will arrive in the first quarter of 2020.
At the beginning of 2019, two such electric locomotives already were delivered to Uzbekistan. Specialists of Uzbekistan Railways successfully conducted tests, which led to signing a contract for the supply of five more of electric locomotives intended for the transport of freight trains.
The main advantage of Russian locomotives is the ability to work in areas with complex terrain inherent in the railways of Uzbekistan. In addition, their capacity will increase the efficiency of cargo transportation.
The 3ES5K modern freight electric locomotive consists of three sections and is oriented to a 1520 mm gauge. The capacity of the electric locomotive is 9840 kW/h. Its minimum speed on the go is 49.9 km/h, and the maximum is 110 km/h.