Azerbaijani mineral water producer to increase exports to US
Business Materials 10 September 2019 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Sirab, an Azerbaijani producer of mineral waters, plans to increase deliveries to the US market, a source at the company told Trend.
According to the source, since early 2019, the company has sent small volumes of exports to the US market.
"By the end of 2019, we are planning to send next deliveries of products to the US and in terms of volume they will double. In the meantime, we plan to export our products to Qatar, Kuwait and Iran," the source said.
"The company has established lines for production of carbonated and non-carbonated mineral water in plastic bottles. In the future, we plan to open a new lemonade production line," the source added.
The source also noted that in early 2019, the company increased production by 15 percent compared to last year.
The company has production facilities in the village of Sirab in the Babek district of Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR).
The company's products are certified by ISO 9001-2008, as well as a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of NAR.