Egypt to support Uzbekistan in joining WTO
Business Materials 16 September 2019 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek delegation led by Deputy Foreign Minister Dilshod Akhatov held bilateral meetings on September 15 with First Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry Ahmed Antar in Cairo, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
According to the Ministry, during the talks, practical issues of enhancing the interaction of the two countries in trade, economic, investment and industrial spheres in the context of the implementation of economic agreements reached during the official visit of the President of Egypt Abdel Fattah el-Sisi to Uzbekistan in September 2018 were discussed.
At the meeting, the agenda and working aspects of the 7th meeting of the Uzbek-Egyptian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation, holding a business forum, as well as the establishment of the Business Council of Entrepreneurs of the two countries were discussed.
The Egyptian side proposed using the opportunities provided by the current free trade regime of Egypt with the countries of Africa and the Middle East to increase the export of Uzbek products.
In addition, Egypt, as the founder of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT)/ World Trade Organisation (WTO) international trading system, is ready to provide all possible assistance in the issue of Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO.
The Uzbek delegation also took part in the scientific-practical conference on the theme "Uzbekistan-Egypt: prospects for economic cooperation." Its participants were acquainted with the progress of large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan, which open up new opportunities for expanding interaction between the business circles of the two countries and for joint implementation of mutually beneficial projects in various sectors of the economy.