Azerbaijan's Jalilabad winery to broaden its cognac varieties
Business Materials 20 September 2019 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Jalilabad-2, a large Azerbaijani factory producing alcoholic beverages, plans to expand the varieties of cognac it produces, the company's chief technologist Vidadi Valiyev told Trend.
According to him, the plant currently produces five varieties of cognac.
"We plan to develop new varieties of cognac products before the end of this year. In parallel, we will increase the volume of cognac of 5-12 years aging. These products are stored in special oak barrels in the warehouses of the enterprise. Part of the products is intended for export. The main market for us is Russia, but our products are also exported to China and Poland," Valiyev said.
"Currently, we have five types of cognac, before the end of the year we plan to produce two more types of this product," Valiyev added.
He noted that the plant also considers increasing production of cognac spirits.
The factory's products have a Certificate of Conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The company uses Italian and Bulgarian equipment in production.