Uzbekistan to liquidate several state organizations
Business Materials 25 September 2019 20:29 (UTC +04:00)
By Nargiz Sadikhova – Trend:
Almost 250 low-profit and inactive state unitary enterprises will be liquidated in Uzbekistan upon a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers, Trend reports referring to the Uzbek media.
The enterprises which will be abolished are the state owned enterprises. They are all on the balance sheet of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan in Uzbekistan, administrations of the regions and Tashkent city.
Fifty more inactive organizations are planned to be liquidated in Uzbekistan through the bankruptcy procedure. Most of the shares there are owned by private individuals.
Moreover, the Cabinet of Ministers ordered to put up the state shares of 63 enterprises for sale at the auction.
For example, private individuals will be able to buy back the shares of Vinolarmarkazi company, Gazavtomatika company, Ipak Yuli Bank and Uzeltekhprom-Motorola-Telecom-Radio company in Tashkent. The remaining 59 organizations are located in the regions.