Regional trainings in support of women’s entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan increase
Business Materials 26 September 2019 19:42 (UTC +04:00)
Compared to last year, the Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan increased the number of trainings aimed at supporting women’s entrepreneurship by 1.5 times, Head of the Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
She said that an increase in the number of events of this nature is provided as part of a strategy aimed at expanding the network of trainings for women entrepreneurs living in the Azerbaijani districts.
“As part of the trainings conducted by the members of our Association, lessons are held on the preparation of a business plan, as well as on the study of skills in conducting small and medium-sized businesses,” she noted. “Presently, trainings are conducted in 10 regions of the country, and in three of them, new facilities have opened in various areas of small and medium-sized businesses. According to our estimates, the greatest demand is observed for the opening of new small industries in the field of agriculture. In this regard, we have increased the number of special trainings aimed at supporting this area.”
She added that Oguz, Tovuz and Sheki regions are the most active in the development of women’s entrepreneurship.