Malaysia, Uzbekistan strengthen co-op in agriculture
Business Materials 16 October 2019 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Malaysia reached preliminary agreements on implementation of investment projects for the production of pharmaceutical, dairy products and coffee in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry.
The parties discussed specific projects in Tashkent at the Uzbek-Malaysian business forum organized by Uzbekistan’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Malaysia External Trade Development Corporation (MATRADE) with the assistance of Uzbekistan’s Embassy in Kuala Lumpur.
Issues on further development of cooperation on the export of Uzbek products to Malaysia were also discussed.
The Malaysian delegation included representatives of more than 30 leading industrial enterprises, including manufacturers of food products (dairy and confectionery products, coffee, tea, drinks and other types), pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, electric transformers and water heaters and building materials.
During the event, the Malaysian side was thoroughly acquainted with the favorable conditions created for doing business in Uzbekistan, measures taken to support the construction of hotels, the activity of free economic zones and the country's economic and trade potential.
In January-August 2019, bilateral trade of the two countries increased by 52.2 percent compared to the same period last year and reached $74.1 million.