Japanese corporation may introduce new energy technologies in Uzbekistan’s cities
Business Materials 31 October 2019 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov met with Chief Operating Officer of Japanese Marubeni Corporation’s Energy Division Akihiko Sagara, Trend reports citing the ministry’s press service.
Perspective export agreements and project initiatives became the topic of the talks. One of them is a multiphase project to introduce cogeneration technologies in five cities of Uzbekistan, including Bukhara, Nukus, Urgench, Fergana and Kuvasay, is extremely important for the development of energy and housing and communal services in Uzbekistan.
The sides also tracked the progress of negotiations on joint production of finished textile products, electrical and household equipment, as well as on attracting Japanese technology to projects for the organization of agricultural clusters and greenhouse complexes.
Marubeni Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries use their broad business networks, both within Japan and overseas, to conduct importing and exporting (including third country trading), as well as domestic business, encompassing a diverse range of business activities across wide-ranging fields including lifestyle, ICT & real estate business, forest products, food, agro business, chemicals, power business, energy, metals & mineral resources, plant, aerospace & ship, finance & leasing business, construction, auto & industrial machinery, and next generation business development.
Additionally, the Marubeni Group offers a variety of services, makes internal and external investments, and is involved in resource development throughout all of the above industries.
The company has 136 branches and offices in 67 countries and regions.