Japanese corporation seeks to establish multimodal logistics complex in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 31 October 2019 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Japanese Sumitomo Corporation’s delegation visited Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry.
During the meeting, the current state of negotiations on the implementation of a number of projects in the field of solar, wind and thermal energy, including on the basis of public-private partnerships, was discussed.
Separately, the prerequisites for the construction of a multimodal logistics complex in the Tashkent region were considered; due to its favorable geographical location, the region is a major transportation hub for rail, road and air communications and can become a “center of attraction”, including for trade relations with Japanese companies.
Sumitomo Corporation's history dates back to the 17th century, when Masatomo Sumitomo opened a book and medicine shop in Kyoto
Since then, Sumitomo business grew and flourished in the copper mining and refining industry and other related sectors. The Sumitomo Group has gone on to become one of Japan's leading corporate groups, with interests in finance, insurance, steel, real estate and others. Sumitomo Corporation is a major player within the group.
With its global network and based on trust from companies in various industries and from consumers, Sumitomo Corporation engages in multifaceted business activities by making the most of its Integrated Corporate Strength. These business activities include sales of a variety of products and services, import and export, trilateral trade, and domestic and international business investment.
At the Sumitomo Corporation Group, the six business units and regional organizations in Japan and abroad work closely together and leverage the Integrated Corporate Strength of the Group in a wide range of businesses performed globally. In various industries, the group is expanding the business to cover upstream, midstream and downstream, and developing a value chain.