Azerbaijani company expanding range of confectionery
Business Materials 5 November 2019 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Bollug company, the Azerbaijani producer of confectionery, is expanding the range of flour products, a source in the company told Trend.
“This will be possible by opening new production lines,” the source added. “We eye to launch a new production line by the end of this year to expand the assortment of chocolate and wafers. We also plan to increase the volumes of two varieties of confectionery products in the near future. At the same time, we intend to increase the production volume by expanding the product range.”
“Today there is a great demand for these products,” the source added. “Firstly, the products are in demand in the domestic market, especially in autumn and winter, and they are also exported outside the country. We expect to increase the export volumes. The company's products are periodically exported to Kazakhstan and Georgia.”
“We plan to export the products far abroad in 2020,” the source said. “Presently, we have already received the proposals to export the products to Palestine. We also expect to export the products to several Arab countries. The company is exploring the demand and needs of the foreign markets.”
The products have a certificate of conformity issued by the Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
German, Turkish and US equipment is used in the company.