Georgian ORBI Group invites Azerbaijanis to purchase real estate in Batumi
Business Materials 6 December 2019 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 6
Georgian construction company ORBI Group offers Azerbaijani citizens to purchase apartments in hotel-type houses under construction in Batumi, the general director of the company, Irakli Khvedelidze, told Trend.
According to him, this is also a profitable investment, as an apartment can be rented out to tourists, which will bring monthly income.
The buyer can live in the apartment and in the absence of the owner and if he wishes, the ORBI Group will ensure the rent of the apartment, which allows the owner to receive a guaranteed income. As soon as a person acquires real estate, the ORBI Group Company provides him with a residence permit in Georgia.
“On December 5, the ORBI Group office was opened in Baku. Some 55 ORBI Group offices are located in 19 countries, and this is the 56th office of our company abroad,” said Khvedelidze.
According to him, hotel complexes ORBI Group are most in demand among Georgian tourists.
“Our company builds and sells hotel complexes. Taking into account that there are already many potential buyers of real estate in Batumi from Azerbaijan, we decided to open a representative office of our company in Azerbaijan. This step will be another milestone in the development of bilateral economic relations between our countries,” Khvedelidze emphasized.
According to the director, he is confident that in the future the business relations of the two countries will become even closer and more active.
“In Baku, the ORBI Group will not be engaged in construction work, because the company's core business is in Batumi and Tbilisi,” the director noted.
ORBI Group is the largest construction-development holding in Georgia, the first company in the region that started to build high-rise hotel complexes. For the past 20 years, more than 1.5 million square meters were built and the number of employees has reached 6,000 people.