Azerbaijan to jointly produce agricultural machinery with Russia
Business Materials 8 December 2019 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
Russia’s Rostselmash agricultural equipment company and Azerbaijan’s Azermash JSC signed an agreement on the possibility of organizing the production of combine harvesters in Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
The document envisages the assembly of "Nova-340" combines by the Rostov enterprise at the facilities of Azermash company. The work is planned to be launched in 2020.
The NOVA combine harvester was developed with the support of the Russian Ministry of Industry and Trade by using the borrowed funds from the Russian Industrial Development Fund.
The majority of the Azerbaijani agro-industrial enterprises prefer small harvesters that are optimally suitable for small fields. NOVA combine harvester refers to this category.
As opposed to the competitors, it is equipped with a unique, very important option for Azerbaijani livestock breeders - a harvester-stacker while a unique clearance of 50 cm, allow working efficiently on a complex foothill terrain. By most parameters, the combine harvester belongs to the third class, but it shows performance at the level of the full fourth class.
A cooperation agreement was signed between Rostselmash company and Sumgait Technologies Park LLC in June 2019. In accordance with the agreement, the Sumgait Technologies Park LLC will consider the possibility of producing components for equipment assembled in Rostov.
The creation of an assembly line in Azerbaijan will be the next step in developing cooperation between the two countries in the field of agricultural engineering.