Chinese company to create silk-growing cluster in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 10 January 2020 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Chinese Chongqing Nanansi Intelligent Technology Co. Ltd will create a silk-growing cluster in the Tashkent region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
More than 70 percent of finished products are planned to be exported.
Corresponding Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Uzbekipaksanoat Association, Tashkent region administration and Chongqing Nanansi Intelligent Technology Co. Ltd.
The cluster will be designed for the full silk production cycle, from the creation of mulberry plantations to the processing of cocoons to the production of finished products. The cluster should reach full capacity in three years. At the beginning of the work, investors plan to produce 1,150 tons of cocoons, and after three years – 5,000 tons, processing them into high-quality yarn.
The cluster will organize the production of silk as well as finished products from it including clothes, ties, scarves, scarves and more. These products and yarn residues will be exported at world prices to foreign markets already accessed by the Chinese company.
The project will create 2,000 jobs in rural areas of the Tashkent region, the ministry reported.
It is also planned to open in Uzbekistan a branch of Chinese largest silkworm and mulberry tree laboratory of College of Life Science & College of Biotechnology - Southwest University.