Marubeni, Uztransgaz plans to implement memorandum on co-op
Business Materials 24 January 2020 19:27 (UTC +04:00)
Japan's Marubeni Corporation plans to implement a SCADA system in gas transport system of Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
SCADA is an acronym for supervisory control and data acquisition, a computer system for gathering and analyzing real time data. SCADA systems are used to monitor and control a plant or equipment in industries such as telecommunications, water and waste control, energy, oil and gas refining and transportation.
Marubeni Corporation is involved in the handling of products and provision of services in a broad range of sectors. These areas include importing and exporting, as well as transactions in the Japanese market, related to food materials, food products, textiles, materials, pulp and paper, chemicals, energy, metals and mineral resources, transportation machinery, and includes offshore trading.
The company's activities also extend to power projects and infrastructure, plants and industrial machinery, finance, logistics and information industry, and real estate development and construction.
Plan and network schedule between companies were discussed, and agreement with the Japanese side has been reached.
In addition, Japanese international financial institutions such as the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) and the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) are being considered as a possible source of financing for the project.
As a result of negotiations, the parties set specific deadlines for the implementation of the action plan.
The total cost of this project was estimated by experts by $1.5 billion.
The implementation of SCADA will reduce losses in gas trunk lines at least by seven percent and will automate all management processes in the sector.