Iran discloses funds for tramway project implementation in Urmia city
Business Materials 26 January 2020 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
The first part of the tramway project in Urmia city of Iran’s north-western West Azerbaijan province requires more than 89 billion rials (about $2.1 million), Chairman of the Iranian Local Council Mohammad Reza Alizadeh Imamzadeh told reporters.
“The railway company operating under the Iranian defense ministry will consider the tramway project for a period of six months,” Imamzadeh added, Trend reports referring to IRNA.
“The Urmia Local Council is overseeing the process and has set a long-term and medium-term timetable for the project,” the chairman said. “The tramway project is one of the most important transportation projects in Urmia.”
A 10-kilometer railway will be built within the first phase of the tramway project in Urmia and it will connect the western and the eastern parts of the city.
Tramway projects are planned to be implemented in Iran’s cities where 500,000 - 1 million people live while subway projects in cities where more than 1 million people live.