Uzbekistan supports livestock production
Business Materials 30 January 2020 11:15 (UTC +04:00)
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on additional measures of livestock production support, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The document establishes the order according to which the farms producing livestock products will receive state subsidies from 2020 through 2022.
For each unit of the breeding cattle got from the breeding farms which are carrying out activity in country's territory, farms will get one million soum ($104). For each unit of breeding cattle, farms will get two million soum ($208) and 400,000 soum ($50) for each breeding sheep and goats imported from the foreign states.
The state allocated subsidies to farms - members of Association "Uzbekbaliksanoat". Fish farms will get one million soum ($104) per ton of intensively cultivated fish products and 50 percent of expenditure up to 3.5 million soum ($365) per breeding stock of fish imported into Uzbekistan.
In 2020, the total amount of subsidies allocated for the purchase of pedigree cattle is 10 billion soum ($1,042 million) for the purchase from pedigree farms operating in the territory of the Republic, and 40 billion soum ($4,169 million) for imports from foreign countries. For import of pedigree sheep and goats the funds in the amount of six billion soum ($625,346) are provided.
Kazakhstan, which is the main supplier of live cattle to the Uzbek market (with a share exceeding 80%), completely banned its export. In 2019, 156,000 cattle were exported from Kazakhstan and 121,600 (or 78%), were exported to Uzbekistan. Furthermore, 264,000 sheep were exported to Uzbekistan last year.