Azerbaijani SAB company to increase dairy production volumes
Business Materials 30 January 2020 19:46 (UTC +04:00)
SAB company, producer of dairy products and sausages in Azerbaijan, plans to increase the production volumes of milk this year by opening a new production line, a source in the company told Trend.
“Moreover, the company plans to start making yogurts over the next 2-3 months,” the source said. “The daily milk processing volumes amounted to 220–240 tons in 2019. These figures are planned to be increased up to 300-320 tons this year. This issue remains on the agenda. The company intends to increase the production capacity and daily milk processing volume."
“The company is also considering the possibility of opening production lines of dairy products in the first half of 2020,” the source said.
“All dairy products are fully sold on the domestic market,” the source said. “However, after increasing the production volumes, the company does not plan to supply dairy products outside the country. We expect to cover the domestic market demand and supply milk and dairy products to the local buyers.”
Presently, the company produces 60 types of meat products and 50 types of dairy products under SAB brand.
The company’s production is located in Azerbaijan’s Khirdalan settlement.