Azerbaijan's Anglo Asian Mining company to expand mining, exploration
Business Materials 26 February 2020 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Anglo Asian Mining PLC gold mining company announced its intention to expand mining and geophysical exploration, a source in the company told Trend.
According to the source, it is planned to publish reports of new reserves at the gold deposits, as well as additional geophysical exploration adjacent to the Ugur, Soyudlu, Maarif, Bittibulag deposits in 2020.
Excavation, geophysical and drilling operations will be carried out in Avsanjli deposit to assess the sources.
Work on extraction of reserves from the Gadabay field is currently underway and positive results have already been achieved, the source added.
The Gosha field, which is at the initial stage of research, confirmed the need for further exploration and potential reserves.
It is expected that in 2020, work will be carried out to identify polymetallic ore by geophysical exploration at the field. In the Ordubad zone, the results of research and exploration were rated as encouraging, and the expansion of work in this direction will continue in 2020.
The company holds mining and exploration rights for up to 25 years from February 26, 2007. Based on the contract, the area of the Gadabay Gold Mine, which is 55 kilometers from Ganja, is 300 square kilometers. This area includes the first active gold mine in Azerbaijan, as well as a number of intelligence objects.
Anglo Asian Mining PLC mined 70.1 ounces of gold in 2019, which is 3.7% less compared to 2018.