Azerbaijan's Faydali looking to expand manufactured goods range
Business Materials 28 February 2020 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Faydali company which is concerned with organic goods' production of a wide range is planning to increase the volume of production, company's manager Gumbat Shamilov told Trend.
Shamilov said that the company is looking to launch production of new types of Millennium ice cream.
"Currently, we are working on development of three types of the ice cream with different fat levels. The ice cream of 15 percent of fat will be produced using various ingredients (chocolate, muesli and dried fruit), and powder milk of local production. This is the highest calorie percentage in this type of milk product," the manager added.
"Currently, the company is manufacturing ice cream of 5-7 fat percent under the Millennium brand. The company is looking to sell at least 10,000 pieces of ice cream in the summer and autumn. This year, the company is also planning to increase production volume by 1.5-2 times. Now we are working on the design of the future product," Shamilov said.
He added that great competitiveness is observed on local milk products market, especially in ice cream market.
"Each season it's harder and harder to deal with the competitiveness as new manufacturers enter the market. This is why we are trying to improve the quality and expand the range of products," the manager said.
Shamilov added that the company is looking to export its products in the future.
Faydali company has been operating on Azerbaijani market for about 20 year. The company is manufacturing organic cosmetics, including soap and various oils alongside other organic products.