Uzbekistan plans to increase fruits, vegetables supply to Russia
Business Materials 3 March 2020 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is ready to increase shipments of fruits and vegetables to Russia's Novosibirsk region, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
This statement was made by Uzbek representatives at a meeting at the Uzbek Consulate General in Novosibirsk. The meeting was held between the delegation headed by Surkhandarya region’s mayor T. Bobolov and RosAgroMarket Group CEO Bogdan Grigoriev.
Bogdan Grigoriev said that in two months, wholesale and distribution centers of RosAgroMarket Group will be opened on the territory of industrial and logistics park near Novosibirsk, and after a couple of months - two more.
The warehouse infrastructure will provide for the reception of fish, meat, dairy products, as well as fruits and vegetables. It will be sorted, packed if necessary, frozen and stored for a long time. In addition, cargo will be delivered to restaurants, shops and catering outlets in the Novosibirsk Region and neighbouring regions, according to the report.
Today, up to 70 percent of all imported vegetable and fruit products are shipped from Uzbekistan to Novosibirsk. But it often gets here by roundabout through other states. The sides expressed interest in developing direct supplies, organizing joint phytosanitary and customs control, and accompanying the goods.