Azerbaijan’s Hajigabul Poultry Farming to increase export
Business Materials 3 March 2020 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Hajigabul Poultry Farming LLC, which is located in Azerbaijan’s Hajigabul district plans to increase production and export of egg, which is the company’s main product, a source in the company told Trend.
“The volume of monthly egg production exceeded 300,000 units in 2019, and it is planned to increase this indicator by 1.5-1.8 times in 2020. It is also planned to increase exports to Dubai and Qatar. Iraq is considered as another potential market,” the source in the company said.
“In 2019, over 1,000 packages of 360 eggs were exported to Dubai, and about 900 packages to Qatar. Currently, it is planned to increase the export volume by 1.5 times to these directions,” the source added.
Earlier, the company produced chicken broiler chickens, but currently the production of these products has been suspended.
The products have a certificate of conformity issued by Azerbaijan’s State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
The company uses equipment of Russian, Ukrainian and Turkish production.