Azerbaijan to increase production of metal structures
Business Materials 5 March 2020 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
By Matanat Nasibova –Trend:
A major metal processing facility in Azerbaijan - Khirdalan Steel Construction Plant, owned by Azerbaijan’s Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC, will increase production this year, a source in the company told Trend.
In 2020, the production volumes are planned to increase at least by 500-600 tons.
“Last year, the annual production of the plant amounted to 3,600 tons. By the end of 2020, this indicator is planned to be brought up to more than 4,000 tons. It is also planned to open two new production lines this year. The company also envisages increasing of production capacity. To this end, new lathes designed for processing steel billets were installed at the plant. Now the company uses different types of induction furnaces with a capacity of one and two tons, and cold rolled machines have also been put into operation,” the source said.
The company produces metal casting furnaces, heat treatment furnaces, as well as equipment for cooling metal products.
Khirdalan Steel Construction Plant has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2015.
Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC was established in August 2010 and operates in two segments - construction and production.
In particular, the corporation is engaged in the production of various building materials, is a contractor for a number of projects for the construction of road transport infrastructure, and is also involved in the construction of residential complexes in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula.