Turkmenistan, Morocco agree on sulfur supplies
Business Materials 11 March 2020 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
The state gas concern of Turkmenistan Turkmengaz and the companies OCP S. A. (Morocco) and Sun International FZE (the United Arab Emirates) have agreed to sell one million tons of sulfur, said Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov, Trend reports with reference to Turkmen State News Agency on March 11.
Meredov reported about the results of the business trip to the Kingdom of Morocco during a government meeting.
On March 4-5, 2020, vice-president of the Cabinet of Ministers, Turkmenistan's Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov and Minister of state, Chairman of the State Concern Turkmengaz Murad Archayev visited Morocco upon instruction of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
During the meeting with the Prime Minister of Morocco Saadeddine Othmani held within the visit, the great interest of both states in developing bilateral relations was stressed. Furthermore, similarity of views on issues of peace, stability and security at the global level as well as the adherence of the peoples of the two countries to historical values, traditions and customs were emphasized. The sides also discussed prospects for cooperation in political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
During the visit, political consultations were held between the foreign ministries of Turkmenistan and Morocco. The current state of bilateral relations, as well as issues of cooperation within international organizations, in particular, the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, were also considered.
The diplomats discussed opportunities for developing trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian relations and exchanged views on the organization of joint business forums that shall contribute to increasing trade turnover between the two countries.
Following the consultations, the parties signed a number of documents aimed at strengthening bilateral relations.