Georgia continues to work on infrastructure projects
Business Materials 24 March 2020 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
Despite the declaration of a state of emergency in Georgia, work on infrastructure projects will continue, the country's Prime Minister Georgi Gakharia said, Trend reports with reference to Georgian media.
“Infrastructure projects, of course, will continue,” the prime minister said at a briefing in the government’s administration, answering questions.
Gakharia also drew attention to the right of the government to change the state budget and create a special budget in a state of emergency.
“No restrictions will affect infrastructure projects. At this stage, we do not see such a need,” said Gakharia.
Since February 26, 2020, Georgia has had 54 confirmed cases of the coronavirus; eight individuals have recovered.
As of now, 3,254 people are under quarantine in Georgia, with 233 others in hospitals.
On March 21, Georgia declared a state of emergency until April 21 to prevent the spread of coronavirus.
The outbreak in the Chinese city of Wuhan - which is an international transport hub - began at a fish market in late December 2019. Some sources claim the coronavirus outbreak started as early as November 2019.
As of today, over 381,500 people have been confirmed as infected. The number of people killed by the disease has surpassed 16,500. Meanwhile, over 101,800 people have reportedly recovered.
The World Health Organization (WHO) declared COVID-19 a pandemic on March 11.